making our life special

ALLdownunder.com

2008
Logie Award Winners

50th Annual TV Week Logie Awards

Sunday, 4 May 2008
Palladium Ballroom, Crown Towers, Melbourne, VIC

Special Guests were Mr G (Summer Heights High) and the top 10 finalists from So You Think You Can Dance.

The performers were The Last Goodnight and

SHARE
FOLLOW
 

All Logie Awards by Year

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006

2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998

1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990

1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982

1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966

1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959

  Gold Logie Winners     About Logies     Logie Quiz

Westlife. Backstage hosts were Hamish Blake and Andy Lee. The red-carpet hosts were Jules Lund, Livinia Nixon and Shelley Craft.

Special Awards

Hall of Fame Gold Logie John Clarke  
Graham Kennedy Award
    
For Most Outstanding New Talent
Tammy Clarkson - The Circuit SBS

Most Outstanding Awards

Silver Logie Most Outstanding Actor Stephen Curry - The King TV1
Silver Logie Most Outstanding Actress Alison Whyte - Satisfaction, Showcase  
Silver Logie Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries Or Telemovie Curtin ABC1
Most Outstanding News Coverage "Garuda Plane Crash" - Channel Seven News 7
Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report "Some Meaning in This Life: Belinda Emmett"  Australian Story ABC1
Most Outstanding Documentary Series Constructing Australia: The Bridge ABC1
Most Outstanding Children's Program Lockie Leonard 9
Most Outstanding Sports Coverage Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 7
Most Outstanding Factual Series Choir Of Hard Knocks ABC1
Most Outstanding Comedy Program Summer Heights High ABC1

Most Popular Awards

Gold Logie Most Popular Personality Kate Ritchie - Home And Away 7
Silver Logie Most Popular Actor Chris Lilley - Summer Heights High ABC1
Silver Logie Most Popular Actress Kate Ritchie - Home And Away 7
Silver Logie Most Popular TV Presenter Rove McManus - Rove / Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? 10
Most Popular New Female Talent Bindi Irwin - Bindi: The Jungle Girl ABC1
Most Popular New Male Talent Lincoln Lewis - Home And Away 7
Most Popular Drama Home And Away 7
Most Popular Reality Program Dancing With The Stars 7
Most Popular Sports Program The Footy Show AFL 9
Most Popular Light Entertainment/Comedy Program Kath & Kim 7
Most Popular Lifestyle Program Better Homes And Gardens 7
Most Popular Factual Program Bondi Rescue 10

Last column in the above charts is the television network / station.

 

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Uniquely
Australian

Australian Slang Over 100 Australian Songs Australian Food & Recipes Aussie Style
Australian Events (Aria, Logie & Country Music Awards, Melbourne Cup, Bathurst 1000 & more)

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises