1973 Logie Award Winners

15th Annual TV Week Logie Awards

Friday, 16 February 1973
Southern Cross Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria

Hosted by Bert Newton. Special Guests were: USA stars Glenn Ford, Loretta Switt (M*A*S*H), Michael Cole (Mod Squad), and Gail Fisher (Mannix). The Awards were televised on the Nine Network.

All Logie Awards by Year

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006

2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998

1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990

1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982

1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966

1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959

 • Gold Logie Winners     • About Logies   •   Logie Quiz

1973 National Logie Awards

Gold Logie Most Popular Personality Tony Barber – Great Temptation 7
George Wallace Memorial Logie
for Best New Talent
Paul Hogan – The Paul Hogan Show 9
Outstanding Contribution to TV Journalism Caroline Jones ABC
Outstanding Creative Effort John Power – Like A Summer Storm ABC
Contribution to Children’s TV Godfrey Philipp – Adventure Island ABC
Best Actor Gerard Kennedy – Division 4 9
Best Actress Pat McDonald – Number 96 10
Best Teenage Personality Johnny Farnham
Best Individual Performance by an Actor James Laurenson – Boney 7
Best Individual Performance by an Actress Anna Volska – Behind The Legend ABC
Best Compere Bert Newton – The Graham Kennedy Show 9
Best News Coverage “George Street Bombings” – Greg Grainger, Nine Network News 9
Best Public Affairs Program A Current Affair 9
Best Documentary Rod Kinnear – Jane Cooper Doco
Best Documentary Series Shell’s Australia 7
Best New Drama Number 96 10
Best Australian Drama Homicide 7
Best Scriptwriter Frank Hardy – Boney 7
Best Australian Comedy The Godfathers 9
Best Australian Commercial Winfield Cigarettes
Best American Show The Mod Squad
Best British Show On The Buses

1973 Local Logie Awards

Victoria
     Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Graham Kennedy
Mary Hardy
The Graham Kennedy Show
9
7
9
New South Wales
     Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Tony Barber
Barbara Rogers
Great Temptation
7
7
7
Queensland
     Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Ron Cadee
Dina Heslop
I’ve Got A Secret
9
7
9
South Australia
     Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Ernie Sigley
Anne Wills
Adelaide Tonight
9
9
9
Tasmania
     Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Graham Smith
Sue Gray
Smith’s Weekly
Western Australia
     Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Jeff Newman
Sandy Palmer
Anything Goes
7
7
7

NOTE: yes, we know many of the Special Guests are famous for more than what we list. Because this is a historical listing, we’ve tried to show the TV program the person was known for at the time. For example, Roger Moore was known for his TV show The Pretenders in 1972, long before he did the James Bond films.

Last column in the above charts is the television network / station.

Leave a Comment