sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

1994 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 18 Aug 1994 Host City ... Victoria, Canada Closing Ceremony ... 28 Aug 1994
Participants ... 2,669 athletes, 63 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal Winners
43 Australian Bronze Medal Winners

Athletics    Badminton    Boxing    Cycling    Diving    Gymnastics    Lawn Bowls
Shooting    Swimming    Synchronised Swimming    Weightlifting    Wrestling

Athletics
 Men's Pole Vault James Miller
 Women's 200 metres Melinda Gainsford
 Women's Shot Put Lisa-Marie Vizanari
 Men's Wheelchair 800m Paul Wiggins
Badminton
 Men's Doubles Peter Blackburn, Mark Nichols
 Mixed Doubles Peter Blackburn, Rhonda Cator
 Women's Singles Song Yang
 Team Peter Blackburn, Murray Hocking, Stuart Metcalfe, Mark Nichols, Paul Stevenson
 Team Lisa Campbell, Rhonda Cator, Amanda Hardy, Wendy Shinners, Song Yang
Boxing
 Featherweight - up to 57kg James Swan
 Welterweight - up to 67kg Richard Rowles
Cycling
 Men's Sprint Darryn Hill
 Men's 4,000m Individual Pursuit Stuart O'Grady
 Men's 1,000m Time Trial Tim O'Shannessey
 Men's 40km Points Race Dean Woods
Diving
 Women's 3m Springboard Jodie Rogers
Gymnastics
 Men's Artistic Parallel Bars Brennon Dowrick
 Men's Artistic Rings Brennon Dowrick
 Men's Artistic Horizontal Bar Nathan Kingston
 Men's Artistic Individual All Around Peter Hogan
 Women's Rhythmic Clubs Leigh Marning
 Women's Artistic Balance Beam Ruth Moniz
 Women's Artistic Team All Around Joanna Hughes, Ruth Moniz, Rebecca Stoyel, Salli Wills
Lawn Bowls
 Men's Singles Robert Parrella
Shooting
 Men's Free Pistol Singles Ben Sandstrom
 Men's Rapid Fire Pistol Singles Patrick Murray
 Men's Small Bore Rifle Prone Pairs David Clifton, David Turley
 Women's Sport Pistol Singles Annette Woodward
Swimming
 Men's 100m Butterfly Adam Pine
 Men's 200m Backstroke Scott Miller
 Men's 400m Individual Medley Phil Bryant
 Men's 100m Freestyle Andrew Baildon
 Men's 400m Freestyle Daniel Kowalski
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Glen Housman
 Women's 100m Butterfly Elli Overton
 Women's 200m Butterfly Julie Majer
 Women's 200m Backstroke Elli Overton
 Women's 100m Freestyle Kelly Barnes
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Hayley Lewis
Synchronised Swimming
 Solo Celeste Ferraris
 Duet Monique Downes, Celeste Ferraris
Weightlifting
 Up to 76kg Snatch Damian Brown
 Up to 83kg Snatch Phillip Christou
Wrestling
 Bantamweight - up to 57kg Cory O'Brien

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises