Posted By John
AFL Hall of Fame – Players

The Australian Football Hall of Fame goal is to help recognise the contributions made to the sport of Australian rules football by players, umpires, media personalities, coaches and administrators. The AFL Hall of Fame was established in 1996, the Centenary year of the Australian Football League. It was initially established with 136 inductees with more added each year.

See also AFL Hall of Fame – Players     AFL Team Links

by YEAR     (by name) ABC  DEFGH  IJKLM  N0PQRS  TUVWXYZ

2017

Anthony Stevens

North Melbourne

Ron Todd

Collingwood / Williamstown

2016

Paul Bagshaw

Sturt

Nigel Lappin

Brisbane Lions

Maurice Rioli

South Fremantle / Richmond

Ray Sorrell

E Fremantle / S Freemantle

2015

Jason Akermanis

Brisbane Lions / W Bulldogs

Peter Bell

S Fremantle / Fremantle / N Melbourne

Michael O’Loughlin

Sydney Swans

Neil Roberts

St Kilda

Austin Robertson

Subiaco / South Melbourne

2014

Brad Johnson

Western Bulldogs

Anthony Koutoufides

Carlton

Andrew McLeod

Port Adelaide SANFL / Adelaide

Matthew Richardson

Richmond

Warren Tredrea

Port Adelaide SANFL / Port Adelaide AFL

2013

Rick Davies

Sturt / Hawthorn / South Adelaide

Matthew Lloyd

Essendon

Hassa Mann

Melbourne / South Fremantle

Brian Peake

East Fremantle / Geelong / Perth

Scott West

Western Bulldogs

2012

Glenn Archer

North Melbourne

Graham Cornes

Glenelg / N Melbourne/S Adelaide

Shane Crawford

Hawthorn

2011

Nathan Buckley

Brisbane Lions / Collingwood

Mark Ricciuto

West Adelaide / Adelaide

Michael Voss

Brisbane

2010

Wayne Carey

North Melb / Adelaide

Brian Dixon

Melbourne

Tony Shaw

Collingwood

Ross Smith

St Kilda / Subiaco

Gavin Wanganeen

Port Adelaide / Essendon

2009

Mark Bickley

Adelaide

Peter Carey

Glenelg

Chris Langford

Hawthorn

Guy McKenna

West Coast Eagles

Bill Morris

Richmond

Paul Salmon

Essendon / Hawthorn

2008

Gavin Brown

Collingwood

Glen Jakovich

West Coast Eagles

Geof Motley

Port Adelaide

Des Tuddenham

Collingwood / Essendon

Noel Teasdale

North Melbourne

2007

Darren Jarman

N Adelaide / Hawthorn / Adelaide

Bob Johnson

Melbourne / East Fremantle / Subiaco / Oakleigh

Frank Johnson

Port Melbourne / South Melbourne

Robert DiPierdomenico

Hawthorn

Paul Kelly

Sydney

Dean Kemp

West Coast

Michael Long

Essendon / West Torrens

Murray Weideman

Collingwood / West Adelaide

2006

Tony Lockett

St Kilda / Sydney

Craig Bradley

Port Adelaide / Carlton

Steve Marsh

South Fremantle / East Fremantle

Denis Marshall

Claremont / Geelong

Peter Matera

West Coast

John Murphy

Fitzroy / S Melbourne / N Melbourne

Wilfred “Chicken” Smallhorn

Fitzroy

Robert Walls

Carlton / Fitzroy

2005

Gary Ablett

Hawthorn / Geelong

Kelvin Moore

Hawthorn

Peter Moore

Collingwood / Melbourne

Ian Nankervis

Geelong

Paul Roos

Fitzroy / Sydney

Stephen Silvagni

Carlton

Stuart Spencer

Melbourne

2004

Carl Ditterich

St Kilda / Melbourne

Jack Moriarty

Essendon / Fitzroy

2003

Arthur Olliver

Footscray / Western Bulldogs

John Platten

Hawthorn

Wayne Richardson

Collingwood

Jim Stynes

Melbourne

2002

George Doig

East Fremantle

Jason Dunstall

Hawthorn

John ‘Sam’ Newman

Geelong

2001

Ken Fraser

Essendon

Stephen Kernahan

Glenelg / Carlton

Barry Round

Footscray / Sydney

Don Scott

Hawthorn

Jack Sheedy

S Melbourne/ E Fremantle/ E Perth

Norman Ware

Footscray

Dale Weightman

Richmond

Greg Williams

Geelong / Sydney / Carlton

2000

David Dench

North Melbourne

Des Fothergill

Collingwood

Geoff Southby

Carlton

Tim Watson

Essendon

1999

Peter Bedford

South Melbourne / Carlton

Dermott Brereton

Hawthorn / Sydney / Collingwood

Peter Daicos

Collingwood

Gary Ayres

Hawthorn

Peter McKenna

Collingwood / Carlton

Stephen Michael

South Fremantle

Garry Wilson

Fitzroy

1998

Jack K. Clarke

East Fremantle

Terry Daniher

South Melbourne / Essendon

Fred Flanagan

Geelong

Ken Farmer

North Adelaide

Allan Ruthven

Fitzroy

Len Thompson

Collingwood / South Melbourne / Fitzroy

1997

Barry Davis

Essendon / N Melbourne

Neil Kerley

W Adelaide / S Adelaide / Glenelg

Herbie Matthews

South Melbourne

Wayne Schimmelbusch

North Melbourne

Barry Davis

Essendon / N Melbourne

Neil Kerley

W Adelaide / S Adelaide / Glenelg

Herbie Matthews

South Melbourne

Wayne Schimmelbusch

North Melbourne

1996

Graham Arthur

Hawthorn

Allen Aylett

North Melbourne

Percy Beames

Melbourne

Vic Belcher

South Melbourne

Percy Bentley

Richmond

Malcolm Blight

Woodville / North Melbourne

Francis Bourke

Richmond

Peter Burns

Geelong

Albert Chadwick

Melbourne / Hawthorn

David Christy

Melbourne / Fremantle / WA Imperials / East Fremantle

Jack E. Clarke

Essendon

Ron Clegg

South Melbourne

Horrie Clover

Carlton

Albert Collier

Collingwood / Fitzroy

Harry Collier

Collingwood

George Coulthard

Carlton

Syd Coventry

Collingwood

Vic Cumberland

Melbourne / St Kilda / Sturt

John Daly

Norwood / West Adelaide

Bob Davis

Geelong

Gary Dempsey

Footscray / North Melbourne

Bruce Doull

Carlton

Russell Ebert

Port Adel SANFL / North Melbourne

Wells Eike

St Kilda / North Melbourne

Len Fitzgerald

Collingwood / Sturt

Tom Fitzmaurice

Essendon / Geelong / North Melbourne

Robert Flower

Melbourne

Les Foote

North Melbourne / St Kilda

Peter Knights

Hawthorn

Phonse Kyne

Collingwood

Allan La Fontaine

Melbourne

Dick Lee

Collingwood

Johnny Lewis

North Melbourne / Melbourne

Tom MacKenzie

West Torrens / North Adelaide

Simon Madden

Essendon

Rod McGregor

Carlton

Merv McIntosh

Perth

Dave McNamara

St Kilda

Dan Minogue

Collingwood / Richmond / Hawthorn

Bill Mohr

St Kilda

George Moloney

Geelong / Claremont

Dan Moriarty

South Adelaide

Graham Moss

Essendon / Claremont

Jack Mueller

Melbourne

Kevin Murray

Fitzroy / East Perth

Laurie Nash

South Melbourne

Charlie H. Pannam

Collingwood / Richmond

Bernie Quinlan

Footscray / Fitzroy

Bob Quinn

Port Adelaide SANFL

John Rantall

S Melbourne / N Melbourne / Fitzroy

Jack ‘Dinnie’ Reedman

S Adelaide / N Adelaide / West Adelaide

Jack Regan

Collingwood

Lou Richards

Collingwood

Bob Rose

Collingwood

John Schultz

Footscray

Walter Scott

Norwood

Bernie Smith

West Adelaide / Geelong

Charlie Sutton

Footscray

Mark Tandy

South Melbourne

Vic Thorp

Richmond

Albert Thurgood

Essendon

Jack Titus

Richmond

George “Jocka” Todd

Gelong

William ‘Nipper’ Truscott

East Fremantle

Michael Tuck

Hawthorn

Harry Vallence

Carlton

Doug Wade

Geelong / North Melbourne

Bill Walker

Swan Districts

Ivor Warne – Smith

Melbourne

Colin Watson

St Kilda

Jack Worrall

Carlton / Essendon

Roy Wright

Richmond

Henry Young

Geelong