Posted By John
ARIA Award Winners By Category

wards by Year 2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
Winner by CategoryAbout Awards

The Australian Recording Industry Association Music Awards (ARIA Awards) is an annual award celebrating excellence in the Australian music industry. Winning, or even being nominated for, an ARIA award results in a lot of media attention on an artist and usually increases recording sales.

 

The most ARIA Awards were won by
  • 21 Awards – Silverchair
  • 20 Awards – John Farnham
  • 18 Awards – Powderfinger
  • 17 Awards – Kylie Minogue
  • 14 Awards – Savage Garden
  • 14 Awards – The Wiggles
  • 13 Awards – Gotye
  • 12 Awards – Crowded House
  • 12 Awards – Kasey Chambers
  • 11 Awards – Midnight Oil
  • 10 Awards – You Am I
  • 10 Awards – Delta Goodrem
  • 10 Awards – Paul Kelly
  • 9 Awards – Nick Cave
  • 9 Awards – Missy Higgins
  • 9 Awards – Yothu Yindi
  • 8 Awards – Eskimo Joe
  • 8 Awards – Empire of the Sun
  • 8 Awards – Tame Impala
  • 8 Awards – Sia
  • 8 Awards – Natalie Imbruglia
  • 7 Awards – Tina Arena
  • 7 Awards – The Presets
  • 7 Awards – INXS
  • 7 Awards – Jet
  • 7 Awards – Hilltop Hoods

Hall of Fame

2015 Tina Arena

2014 Molly Meldrum, his TV series, Countdown

2013 Air Supply

2012 Yothu Yindi

2011 Kylie Minogue, The Wiggles
2010 The Loved Ones, John Williamson,
Johnny Young, The Church, Models,
2009 John Paul Young, Mental As Anything,
Little Pattie, The Dingoes, Kev Carmody
2008 Dragon, Russell Morris, The Triffids, Rolf
Harris, Max Merrity
2007 Nick Cave, Frank Ifield, Hoodoo Gurus,
Jo Jo Zep & The Falcons, Radio Birdman,
Marcia Hines, Brian Cadd
2006 Daddy Cool, Rose Tattoo, Midnight Oil,
Icehouse, Divinyls, Lobby Loyde, Helen
Reddy

2005 Jimmy Barnes, Renee Geyer, Split Enz,
Smoky Dawson, Easybeats, Normie Rowe,
Hunters and Collectors
2004 Little River Band
2003 John Farnham
2002 Olivia Newton John
2001 INXS, The Saints
1999 Richard Clapton, Jimmy Little
1998 The Masters Apprentices, The Angels
1997 The Bee Gees, Paul Kelly, Graeme Bell
1996 Australian Crawl, Horrie Dargie
1995 The Seekers
1994 Men At Work
1993 Cold Chisel, Peter Allen
1992 Skyhooks
1991 Billy Thorpe, Glenn Shorrock, Don Burrows
1990 Percy Grainger, Sherbet
1989 Dame Nellie Melba, Ross Wilson
1988 Dame Joan Sutherland, Slim Dusty, AC/DC,
Col Joye, Vanda & Young,, Johnny O’Keefe

Single Of The Year

2015 Conrad Sewell – Start Again
2014 5 Seconds of Summer
She Looks So Perfect
2013 Matt Corby – Resolution
2012 Matt Corby – Brother
2011 Gotye featuring Kimbra
Somebody That I Used to Know
2010 Angus & Julia Stone – Big Jet Plane
2009 Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream
2008 Gabriella Cilmi – Sweet About Me
2007 Silverchair – Straight Lines
2006 Eskimo Joe
Black Fingernails, Red Wine
2005 Ben Lee – Catch My Disease
2004 Jet – Are You Gonna Be My Girl
2003 Delta Goodrem – Born To Try
2002 Kylie Minogue
Can’t Get You Out Of My Head
2001 Powderfinger – My Happiness
2000 Madison Avenue – Don’t Call Me Baby

1999 Powderfinger – The Day You Come
1998 Natalie Imbruglia – Torn
1997 Savage Garden – Truly Madly Deeply
1996 Nick Cave & Kylie Minogue
Where The Wild Roses Grow
1995 Silverchair – Tomorrow
1994 The Cruel Sea – The Honeymoon Is Over
1993 Wendy Matthews – The Day You Went Away
1992 Yothu Yindi – Treaty (Filthy Lucre Remix)
1991 Absent Friends
(I Don’t Want To Be With) Nobody But You
1990 Peter Blakeley – Crying In The Chapel
1989 The Church – Under The Milky Way
1988 Midnight Oil – Beds Are Burning
1987 John Farnham – You’re The Voice

Album of the Year

2015 Tame Impala – Currents
2014 Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
2013 Tame Impala – Lonerism
2012 Gotye – Making Mirrors
2011 Boy & Bear – Moonfire
2010 Angus & Julia Stone – Down The Way
2009 Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream
2008 The Presets – Apocalypso
2007 Silverchair – Young Modern
2006 Bernard Fanning – Tea and Sympathy
2005 Missy Higgins – The Sound Of White
2004 Jet – Get Born
2003 Powderfinger – Vulture Street
2002 Kasey Chambers – Barricades & Brickwalls
2001 Powderfinger – Odyssey Number Five
2000 Killing Heidi – Reflector
1999 Powderfinger – Internationalist
1998 Regurgitator – Unit
1997 Savage Garden – Savage Garden
1996 You Am I – Hourly Daily
1995 Tina Arena – Don’t Ask
1994 The Cruel Sea – The Honeymoon Is Over
1993 Diesel – Hepfidilety
1992 Baby Animals – Baby Animals
1991 Midnight Oil – Blue Sky Mining
1990 Ian Moss – Matchbook
1989 Crowded House – Temple Of Low Men
1988 Icehouse – Man Of Colours
1987 John Farnham – Whispering Jack

Best Female Artist

2015 Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit
and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit

2014 Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
2013 Jessica Mauboy – To the End of the Earth
2012 Kimbra – Vows
2011 Kimbra – Cameo Lover
2010 Washington – I Believe You Liar
2009 Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night
2008 Gabriella Cilmi – Lessons To Be Learned
2007 Missy Higgins – On a Clear Night
2006 Clare Bowditch – What Was Left
2005 Missy Higgins – Scar
2004 Kasey Chambers – Wayward Angel
2003 Delta Goodrem – Innocent Eyes
2002 Kasey Chambers – Barricades & Brickwalls
2001 Kylie Minogue – Light Years
2000 Kasey Chambers – The Captain
1999 Natalie Imbruglia – Wishing I Was There1998 Natalie Imbruglia – Left Of The Middle
1997 Monique Brumby – Mary
1996 Christine Anu – Come On
1995 Tina Arena – Don’t Ask
1994 Wendy Matthews – Fridays Child
1993 Wendy Matthews – Lily
1992 Deborah Conway – String Of Pearls
1991 Wendy Matthews
1990 Kate Ceberano
1989 Kate Ceberano
1988 Jenny Morris
1987 Jenny Morris

Best Male Artist

2015 Vance Joy – Dream Your Life Away
2014 Chet Faker – Built on Glass
2013 Flume – Flume
2012 360 – Falling & Flying
2011 Gotye – Somebody That I Used to Know
2010 Dan Sultan – Get Out While You Can
2009 Daniel Merriweather – Love & War
2008 Nick Cave – Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!
2007 Gotye – Mixed Blood
2006 Bernard Fanning – Tea and Sympathy
2005 Ben Lee – Awake Is The New Sleep
2004 John Butler – Sunrise Over Sea
2003 Alex Lloyd – Coming Home
2002 Alex Lloyd – Watching Angels Mend
2001 Nick Cave – No More Shall We Part
2000 Alex Lloyd – Black The Sun
1999 Tim Rogers
What Rhymes With Cars & Girls
1998 Paul Kelly – Words And Music
1997 Paul Kelly – How To Make Gravy
1996 Dave Graney – Soft ‘N Sexy Sound
1995 Diesel – Solid State Rhyme
1994 Diesel – The Lobbyist
1993 Diesel – Hepfidelity
1992 Jimmy Barnes – Soul Deep
1991 John Farnham
1990 Ian Moss
1989 Jimmy Barnes
1988 John Farnham
1987 John Farnham

Best Group

2015 Tame Impala – Currents
2014 Sheppard – Bombs Away
2013 Tame Impala – Lonerism
2012 The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap
2011 Boy & Bear – Moonfire
2010 The Temper Trap – Love Lost
2009 Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream
2008 The Presets – Apocalypso
2007 Silverchair – Young Modern
2006 Wolfmother – Wolfmother
2005 Eskimo Joe – Older Than You
2004 Jet – Get Born
2003 Powderfinger – Vulture Street
2002 Silverchair – Diorama
2001 Powderfinger – Odyssey Number Five
2000 Killing Heidi – Reflector
1999 The Living End – The Living End
1998 The Whitlams – Eternal Nightcap
1997 Savage Garden – Savage Garden
1996 You Am I
1995 The Cruel Sea – Three Legged Dog
1994 The Cruel Sea – The Honeymoon Is Over
1993 Crowded House – Weather With You
1992 INXS – Live Baby Live
1991 Midnight Oil
1990 The Black Sorrows
1989 INXS
1988 Crowded House
1987 INXS

Australian SlangOver 100 Australian SongsAustralian Food & RecipesAussie Style
Australian Events (Aria, Logie & Country Music Awards, Melbourne Cup, Bathurst 1000 & more)

Know AustraliaVoice of AustraliansUniquely AustralianTall PoppyAustralian CardsFlashbackGamesHome