Posted By John
1984 Logie Award Winners

26th Annual TV Week Logie Awards

Friday, 6 April 1984
Hilton Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria

Hosted by Bert Newton. Special Guests were: Bob Hawke, Dame Edna Everage, Pamela Stephenson, John Bertrand (skipper of the winning Australia II yacht in the 1983 America’s Cup), and USA stars Tony Randall (Love, Sidney), Gerald McRaney

(Simon & Simon), Christopher Atkins (Dallas), Dwight Schultz (A-Team), Heather Thomas (Fall Guy), Doug Barr (Fall Guy), and Rich Little (comedian). The Awards were televised on the Nine Network.

All Logie Awards by Year

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006

2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998

1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990

1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982

1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966

1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959

Gold Logie WinnersAbout LogiesLogie Quiz

1984 National Logie Awards

Gold Logie Most Popular Personality Bert Newton – The Don Lane Show 9
Hall Of Fame Gold Logie (first time presented) Hector Crawford
Silver Logie Most Popular Actor Grant Dodwell 7
Silver Logie Most Popular Actress Rowena Wallace 7
TV Reporter of the Year Richard Carleton – 60 Minutes 9
Outstanding Contribution by a Regional Station Australia Naturally – Television New England, Tamworth
Best Lead Actor John Stanton – The Dismissal 10
Best Lead Actress Sigrid Thornton – All The Rivers Run 7
Best Supporting Actor John Meillon – The Dismissal 10
Best Supporting Actress Wendy Hughes – Return To Eden 10
Best Lead Actor in a Series Kevin Miles – Carson’s Law 10
Best Lead Actress in a Series Rowena Wallace – Sons And Daughters 7
Best Supporting Actor in a Series Noel Trevarthan – Carson’s Law 10
Best Supporting Actress in a Series Lorrae Desmond – A Country Practice 7
Best Performance by a Juvenile Darius Perkins – All The Rivers Run 7
Best Special Events Telecast Australia’s Variety Spectacular 9
Best Miniseries/Telemovie The Dismissal 10
Best Sports Coverage Cricket 9
Best News Report Ash Wednesday Coverage
Best Documentary Series Ash Wednesday
Most Popular New Talent James Reyne – Return To Eden 10
Most Popular Drama Series A Country Practice 7
Most Popular Documentary Series Willesee Documentaries 7
Most Popular Public Affairs Show 60 Minutes 9
Most Popular Variety Show Mike Walsh Show 9
Most Popular Comedy Show Paul Hogan Show 9
Most Popular Quiz/Game Show Sale Of The Century 9

1984 Local Logie Awards

Victoria
Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Daryl Somers
Paula Duncan
Carson’s Law
9
7
10
New South Wales
Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Mike Walsh
Penny Cook
A Country Practice
9
7
7
Queensland
Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Glenn Taylor
Jacki MacDonald
State Affair
7
10
7
South Australia
Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Rob Kelvin
Jane Reilly
State Affair
9
10
7
Tasmania
Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Russell Goodrick
Jenny Dunstan
Channel Nine News
9
9
9
Western Australia
Most Popular Male
Most Popular Female
Most Popular Show
Bert Taylor
Jenny Roberts
Taylor’s Tasmania

NOTE: yes, we know many of the Special Guests are famous for more than what we list. Because this is a historical listing, we’ve tried to show the TV program the person was known for at the time. For example, Roger Moore was known for his TV show The Pretenders in 1972, long before he did the James Bond films.

Last column in the above charts is the television network / station.