making our life special

ALLdownunder.com

Melbourne Cup Winners

The Melbourne Cup is Australia's richest horse racing event with prize money of more than A$6 million. Almost everyone in Australia places a bet on the Melbourne Cup with betting running into several millions of dollars.

YEAR DATE TIME WINNER SEX JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
80th  1940 3:26.0 Old Rowley g A. Knox J.A. Scully J.A. Scully
79th  1939 3:27.0 Rivette m E. Preston H. Bamber Harry Bamber
78th  1938 3:26.5 Catalogue g F. Shean A. McDonald Mrs. A Jamieson
77th  1937 3:21.5 The Trump g A. Reed S. W. Reid E. Eccles
76th  1936 3:21.2 Wotan h K. Philips J. Freyer T, W & R Smith
75th  1935 3:23.7 Marabou h K. Voitre L. Robertson J. Fell & T. Hogan
74th  1934 3:40.5 Peter Pan h D. Munro F. McGrath Rodney R Dangar
73rd  1933 3:27.5 Hallmark c J. O’Sullivan J. Holt C.B. Kellow
72nd  1932 3:23.2 Peter Pan c W. Duncan F. Mcgrath Rodney R Dangar
71st  1931 3:26.0 White Nose h N. Percival E. J. Hatwell H.P. McLachlan
70th  1930 3:27.7 Phar Lap g J. Pike H. Telford Telford & Davis
69th  1929 3:26.5 Nightmarch h R. Reed A. McAuley A. Louisson
68th  1928 3:23.5 Statesman h J. Munro W. Kelso William Kelso
67th  1927 3:24.0 Trivalve c R. Lewis J. Scobie E.E.D. Clarke
66th  1926 3:22.7 Spearfelt h H. Cairns V. O’Neill D.C. Grant
65th  1925 3:22.7 Windbag h J. Munro G. Price R. Miller
64th  1924 3:26.5 Backwood h P. Brown R. Bradfield E. Baillieu, et al
63rd  1923 3:24.2 Bitalli g A. Wilson J. Scobie A.T. Craig
62nd  1922 3:28.2 King Ingoda h A. Wilson J. Scobie Dubois & Bennett
61st  1921 3:27.7 Sister Olive f E. O’Sullivan J. Williams F.W. Norman
60th  1920 3:25.7 Poitrel h K. Bracken H. J. Robinson W & F Moses
59th  1919 3:24.5 Artilleryman c R. Lewis P. T. Heywood Hordern, Murphy
58th  1918 3:25.7 Night Watch g W. Duncan R. Bradfield C.L. Macdonald
57th  1917 3:26.7 Westcourt h W. McLachlan J. Burton D.U. Seaton
56th  1916 3:27.7 Sasanof g F. Foley M. Hobbs Stead & Luttrell
55th  1915 3:28.5 Patrobas c R. Lewis C. Wheeler Mrs E.A. Widdis
54th  1914 3:26.0 Kingsburgh c G. Medick I. Foulsham L. Mackinnon
53rd  1913 3:31.0 Posinatus g A. Shanahan J. Chambers J. Chambers
52nd  1912 3:27.2 Piastre h A. Shanahan R. O'Connor W. Brown
51st  1911 3:27.7 The Parisian g R. Cameron C. Wheeler J.F. Kirby
50th  1910 3:27.7 Comedy King h W. McLachlan J. Lynch Sol Green
49th  1909 3:27.2 Prince Foote c W. McLachlan F. McGrath Sr John Brown
48th  1908 3:28.7 Lord Nolan c J. R. Flynn E. A. Mayo J. Mayo
47th  1907 3:27.5 Apologue h W. Evans I. Earnshaw R.L. Cleland
46th  1906 3:31.5 Poseidon c T. Clayton I. Earnshaw Sir Hugh Denison
45th  1905 3:27.5 Blue Spec h F. Bullock W. Hickenbottom P.A. Connolly
44th  1904 3:28.2 Acrasia m T. Clayton A. E. Willis H. Oxenbam
43rd  1903 3:29.2 Lord Cardigan c N. Godby A. E. Cornwell J. Mayo
42nd  1902 3:29.0 The Victory c R. Lewis R. Bradfield Clark & Robinson
41st  1901 3:30.5 Revenue g F. Dunn Hugh Munro C.L. Macdonald

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Uniquely
Australian

Australian Slang Over 100 Australian Songs Australian Food & Recipes Aussie Style
Australian Events (Aria, Logie & Country Music Awards, Melbourne Cup, Bathurst 1000 & more)

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises