making our life special

ALLdownunder.com

2016
Logie Award Winners

58th Annual TV Week Logie Awards

Sunday, 8 May 2016
Crown Entertainment Complex, Melbourne, Victoria

New for 2016, viewer voted award
     Best News Panel Or A Current Affairs Program

Reinstated for 2016, viewer voted award
     Best Factual

New for 2016, industry voted awards
     Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
     Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
     Most Outstanding Newcomer Actor
     Most Outstanding Newcomer Actress

2016 Logie Winners are list below in red.

SHARE
FOLLOW
 

All Logie Awards by Year

2016
2015
2014
2013

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995

1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986

1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977

1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968

1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959

 • Gold Logie Winners     • About Logies   •   Logie Quiz

Public voting for Best Award categoryies
  was 16 November 2015 to 17 January 2016. Nominations announced 3 April 2016
  hosted by Peter Helliar and Sylvia Jeffreys

See also the 2016 Logie Best Category Awards

Nominees for Most Outstanding Awards

Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star Of Tomorrow

Ky Baldwin Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door 7
Jack Anthony 800 Words 7
Olivia De Jonge Hiding ABC

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades Matt Bashir, The Principal SBS
Hugh Dancy Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli Foxtel - Showcase
Malcolm Kennard Ivan Milat, Catching Milat 7
Patrick Brammall James Hayes, Glitch ABC
Sam Neill Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock 9

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actress

Deborah Mailman Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me ABC
Essie Davis Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries ABC
Mandy McElhinney Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock 9
Pamela Rabe Joan Ferguson, Wentworth Foxtel - SOHO
Sarah Snook Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie ABC

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Tim Minchin
Tim Minchin
Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River
Jacob, No Activity
ABC
STAN
Dan Wyllie Jimmy, No Activity STAN
David Berry James Bligh, A Place To Call Home Foxtel - SOHO
Ryan Corr Corporal Macdonald, Banished Foxtel – BBC First

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

Celia Ireland Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth Foxtel - SOHO
Emily Barclay Sarah Hayes, Glitch ABC
Harriet Dyer Patricia Saunders, Love Child 9
Jenni Baird Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home Foxtel - SOHO
Rarriwuy Hick Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me ABC

Most Outstanding Newcomer – Actor

Joel Jackson Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door 7
Joel Jackson Charles Bean, Deadline Gallipoli Foxtel Showcase
Rahel Romahn Tarek Ahmad, The Principal SBS

Most Outstanding Newcomer – Actress

Melina Vidler Shay Turner, 800 Words 7
Hannah Monson Kirstie Darrow, Glitch ABC
Sara West Liza Minnelli, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door 7

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  “Parramatta Shooting” - Seven News 7
“Iraq-Syria War Coverage” - ABC 7pm News ABC
“Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull” Foxtel - Sky News Live
“Migrant Crisis – Special Report” - ABC 7pm News ABC
“Paris Attack” - Seven News 7

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  “The Siege Survivors” - 60 Minutes 9
“Catching A Monster” - 60 Minutes 9
“Hitting Home” - Hitting Home ABC
“Making A Killing” - Four Corners ABC
“The Killing Season” - The Killing Season ABC

Most Outstanding Drama Series

 
Glitch ABC
800 Words 7
A Place To Call Home Foxtel - SOHO
Love Child 9
Wentworth Foxtel - SOHO

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

 
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell ABC
No Activity STAN
Open Slather Foxtel - Comedy
Please Like Me ABC
Utopia ABC

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

 
The Secret River ABC
Deadline Gallipoli Foxtel - Showcase
House Of Hancock 9
Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door 7
The Beautiful Lie ABC

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

 
Gruen ABC
Have You Been Paying Attention? 10
The Voice 9
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering ABC
The X Factor Australia 7

Most Outstanding Children's Program

 
Ready For This ABC3
Bottersnikes & Gumbles 7
Bushwhacked! ABC3
Little Lunch ABC3
Play Along With Sam Foxtel – Nick Jr.

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

 
KFC T20 Big Bash League 10
2015 Australian Open 7 - 7 two
Emirates Melbourne Cup 7
NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final 9
Holden State Of Origin II 9

Last column in the above charts is the television network / station.

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Uniquely
Australian

Australian SlangOver 100 Australian SongsAustralian Food & RecipesAussie Style
Australian Events (Aria, Logie & Country Music Awards, Melbourne Cup, Bathurst 1000 & more)

Know Australia   •   Voice of Australians   •   Uniquely Australian   •   Tall Poppy   •   Australian Cards   •   Flashback   •   Games   •   Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises