making our life special

ALLdownunder.com

1976 Logie Award Winners

18th Annual TV Week Logie Awards

Friday, 12 March 1976
Southern Cross Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria

Hosted by Bert Newton. Special Guests were: UK stars Gordon Jackson (Upstairs, Downstairs) and Susannah York; USA stars Henry Winkler (Happy Days), Martin Milner (Swiss Family Robinson), Arte Johnson and Lee Marvin.

A Gold Logie was given to Norman Gunston, the only time a fictional character won a Logie. The Awards were televised on the Nine Network.

SHARE
FOLLOW
 

All Logie Awards by Year

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006

2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998

1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990

1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982

1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966

1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959

  Gold Logie Winners     About Logies     Logie Quiz

 

1976 National Logie Awards

Gold Logie Most Popular Male Personality Norman Gunston - The Garry McDonald Norman Gunston Show 7
Gold Logie Most Popular Female Personality Denise Drysdale - The Ernie Sigley Show 9
George Wallace Memorial Logie
    for Best New Talent
Norman Gunston - The Garry McDonald Norman Gunston Show 7
For Faith And Continuing Investment
    in Australian Drama
Hector Crawford ABC
Outstanding Performance by a Juvenile Jacqui Lochhead - Matlock Police  
Outstanding Contribution by a Regional Station The World Of Jesus Christ Superstar (NBN3 Newcastle)  
Best Australian Actor Paul Karo - Number 96 10
Best Australian Actress Pat McDonald - Number 96 10
Best Individual Performance by an Actor Chris Haywood - Essington ABC
Best Individual Performance by an Actress Maggie Millar - Homicide 7
Best Australian Teenage Personality John Paul Young  
Best Teenage Television Countdown ABC
Best TV Interviewer Michael Schildberger - A Current Affair 9
Best News Report Timor Report - Gerald Stone 9
Best News Documentary Of Course I Love Jim Cairns 9
Best Single Documentary You Just Don't Realise 10
Best Documentary Series A Big Country ABC
Best Public Affairs Program A Current Affair 9
Best Australian Drama Number 96 10
Best New Drama Cash And Company 7
Best Australian Music/Variety Show Young Talent Time 10
Best Script Thomas Keneally - Essington ABC
Best Single Episode In A Series “Little Raver” - Division 4 9
Best Commercial Uncle Sam  

1976 Local Logie Awards

Victoria
     Most Popular Male
     Most Popular Female
     Most Popular Show
Ernie Sigley
Denise Drysdale
The Ernie Sigley Show
9
9
9
New South Wales
     Most Popular Male
     Most Popular Female
     Most Popular Show
Mike Walsh
Jeanne Little
The Mike Walsh Show
10
10
10
Queensland
     Most Popular Male
     Most Popular Female
     Most Popular Show
Paul Sharratt
Jacki MacDonald
Studio 9
9
9
9
South Australia
     Most Popular Male
     Most Popular Female
     Most Popular Show
Sandy Roberts
Winnie Pelz
Sound Unlimited
7
 
7
Tasmania
     Most Popular Male
     Most Popular Female
     Most Popular Show
Tom Payne
Margaret Anne Ford
This Week
 
Western Australia
     Most Popular Male
     Most Popular Female
     Most Popular Show
Jeff Newman
Marie Van Maaren
Stars Of The Future
7
7
7

NOTE: yes, we know many of the Special Guests are famous for more than what we list. Because this is a historical listing, we've tried to show the TV program the person was known for at the time. For example, Roger Moore was known for his TV show The Pretenders in 1972, long before he did the James Bond films.

Last column in the above charts is the television network / station.

 

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Uniquely
Australian

Australian Slang Over 100 Australian Songs Australian Food & Recipes Aussie Style
Australian Events (Aria, Logie & Country Music Awards, Melbourne Cup, Bathurst 1000 & more)

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises