sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

2006 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 15 Mar 2006 Host City ... Melbourne, Australia Closing Ceremony ... 26 Mar 2006
Participants ... 4,500 athletes (approx), 71 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal Winners
68 Australian Bronze Medal Winners

Athletics Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics Lawn Bowls Shooting
Squash Swimming Synchronised Swimming Table Tennis Triathlon Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's 20km Walk Jared Tallent
 Men's 50km Walk Christopher Erickson
 Men's 1500m Mark Fountain
 Men's Triple Jump Alwyn Jones
 Men's Long Jump Fabrice Lapierre
 Men's Javelin Throw Oliver Dziubak
 Men's Shot Put Scott Martin
 Men's Decathlon Jason Dudley
 Women's 20km Walk Cheryl Webb
 Women's 4x100m Relay Crystal Attenborough, Lauren Hewitt, Melanie Kleeberg, Sally McLellan
 Women's 3000m Steeplechase Donna MacFarlane
 Women's Discus Throw Dani Samuels
 Women's EAD Seated Shot Put Asti Poole
Boxing
 Featherweight (57kg) Luke Jackson
 Lightweight (60kg) Leonardo Zappavigna
 Light Heavyweight (81kg) Ben McEachran
 Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Steven Rudic
Cycling
 Men's Team Sprint Ryan Bayley, Shane Kelly, Shane Perkins
 Men's Road Race Allan Davis
 Women's Road Time Trial Sara Carrigan
 Women's 500m Time Trial Kerrie Meares
 Women's Sprint Kerrie Meares
Diving
 Men's 1m Springboard Steven Barnett
 Men's 3m Springboard Steven Barnett
 Men's 3m Springboard Synchronised Steven Barnett, Robert Newbery
 Women's 1m Springboard Kathryn Blackshaw
 Women's 3m Springboard Kathryn Blackshaw
Gymnastics
 Men's Artistic Vault Samuel Offord
 Men's Artistic Individual All Around Philippe Rizzo
 Men's Artistic Parallel Bars Joshua Jefferis
 Women's Artistic Individual All Around Hollie Dykes
 Women's Rhythmic Clubs Kimberly Mason
 Women's Rhythmic Team All Around Naazmi Johnston, Kimberly Mason, Amanda Lee See
 Women's Artistic Vault Naomi Russell
 Women's Artistic Uneven Bars Monette Russo
Lawn bowls
 Men's Pairs Barrie Lester
 Men's Pairs Nathan Rice
Shooting
 Men's Skeet Pairs Clive Barton, George Barton
 Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Ben Burge
 Open Full Bore Rifle James Corbett
 Men's 10m Air Pistol Pairs David Moore, Daniel Repacholi
 Men's 25m Standard Pistol Bruce Quick
 Women's 25m Pistol Pamela McKenzie
Squash
 Mixed Doubles Rachael Grinham, David Palmer
 Men's Doubles Daniel Jenson, David Palmer
Swimming
 Men's 50m Freestyle Brett Hawke
 Men's 400m Individual Medley Travis Nederpelt
 Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Nicholas Frost, Joshua Krogh, Andrew Mewing,
Kenrick Monk
 Men's 50m Butterfly Michael Klim
 Men's 200m Butterfly Joshua Krogh
 Men's 50m Breaststroke Brenton Rickard
 Men's 100m Breaststroke Brenton Rickard
 Men's 200m Breaststroke Jim Piper
 Women's 50m Butterfly Alice Mills
 Women's 50m Freestyle Alice Mills
 Women's 100m Freestyle Alice Mills
 Women's 400m Freestyle Bronte Barratt
 Women's 200m Individual Medley Lara Carroll
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Jennifer Reilly
 Women's 50m Backstroke Tayliah Zimmer
 Women's 50m Breaststroke Tarnee White
 Women's 50m Multi Disability Freestyle Annabelle Williams
Synchronised swimming
 Solo Irena Olevsky
Table Tennis
 Women's Doubles Jian Fang Lay
 Women's Doubles Miao Miao
Triathlon
 Men's Peter Robertson
Weightlifting
 Open EAD Powerlifting Darren Gardiner
 Women's 48kg Erika Yamasaki
 Women's 53kg Nadeene Latif
 Women's 58kg Natasha Barker

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises