sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

2002 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 25 July 2002 Host City ... Manchester, England Closing Ceremony ... 4 Aug 2002
Participants ... 3,690 athletes, 72 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Silver Medal Winners
62 Australian Silver Medal Winners

Athletics Bowls Cycling Gymnastics Shooting Squash
Swimming Table Tennis Triathlon Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's 20km Walk Luke Adams
 Men's Pole Vault Paul Burgess
 Men's Decathlon Matt McEwen
 Women's Pole Vault Kym Howe
 Women's Javelin Throw Cecilia McIntosh
 Women's Hammer Throw Bronwyn Eagles
 Women's Marathon Krishna Stanton
 Women's Heptathlon Kylie Wheeler
 Women's EAD 800m Wheelchair Louise Sauvage
Bowls
 Women's Singles Karen Murphy
Cycling
 Men's Sprint Sean Eadie
 Men's Road Race Cadel Evans
 Men's Points Race Mark Renshaw
 Men's Time Trial Michael Rogers
 Women's 3,000m Individual Pursuit Katherine Bates
 Women's Points Race Rochelle Gilmore
 Women's Time Trial Anna Millward
Gymnastics
 Men's Horizontal Bar Damian Istria
 Men's Individual All Around Philippe Rizzo
 Women's Vault Alexandra Croak
 Women's Uneven Bars Allana Slater
 Women's Balance Beam Allana Slater
Shooting
 Men's Trap Singles Adam Vella
 Men's Double Trap Singles Russell Mark
 Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Singles Bruce Quick
 Men's 25m Centre Fire Pistol Singles Bruce Quick
 Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Singles Timothy Lowndes
 Men's Skeet Pairs George Barton, David Cunningham
 Men's Double Trap Pairs Michael Diamond, Russell Mark
 Men's 25m Standard Pistol Pairs Phillip Adams, Bruce Quick
 Men's 25m Centre Fire Pistol Pairs David Moore, Bruce Quick
 Men's 50m Pistol Pairs David Moore, Bruce Quick
 Women's Skeet Singles Natalia Rahman
 Women's 25m Sport Pistol Singles Linda Ryan
 Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs Susan McCready, Susannah Smith
Squash
 Men's Doubles Stewart Boswell, Anthony Ricketts
Swimming
 Men's 100m Backstroke Ian Thorpe
 Men's 50m Freestyle Brett Hawke
 Men's 100m Freestyle Ashley Callus
 Men's 200m Freestyle Grant Hackett
 Men's 400m Freestyle Grant Hackett
 Women's 50m Butterfly Nicole Irving
 Women's 100m Backstroke Dyana Calub
 Women's 100m Breaststroke Brooke Hanson
 Women's 200m Individual Medley Jennifer Reilly
 Women's 50m Freestyle Jodie Henry
 Women's 400m Freestyle Elka Graham
 Women's 800m Freestyle Amanda Pascoe
 Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Rebecca Creedy, Elka Graham, Petria Thomas,
Giaan Rooney
Table Tennis
 Mixed Doubles Brett Clarke, Jian Fang Lay
 Women's Team Peri Campbell-Innes, May Cho, Miao Miao,
Tammy Gough, Jian Fang Lay
Triathlon
 Men's Triathlon Miles Stewart
Weightlifting
 Men's over 105kgs Clean and Jerk Corran Hocking
 Men's EAD Powerlifting Open Bench Press Richard Nicholson
 Women's up to 53 kgs Snatch Natasha Barker
 Women's up to 53kgs Clean and Jerk Natasha Barker
 Women's up to 53kgs Overall Natasha Barker
 Women's up to 75kgs Snatch Deborah Lovely
 Women's up to 75kgs Clean and Jerk Deborah Lovely
 Women's up to 75kgs Overall Deborah Lovely
 Women's over 75kgs Clean and Jerk Caroline Pileggi
 Women's over 75kgs Overall Caroline Pileggi

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises