sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

2002 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 25 July 2002 Host City ... Manchester, England Closing Ceremony ... 4 Aug 2002
Participants ... 3,690 athletes, 72 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Gold Medal Winners
82 Australian Gold Medal Winners

Athletics Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics Men's Hockey
Judo Netball Shooting Squash Swimming Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's 20km Walk Nathan Deakes
 Men's 50km Walk Nathan Deakes
 Men's Shot Put Justin Anlezark
 Women's 20km Walk Jane Saville
 Women's Pole Vault Tatiana Grigorieva
 Women's 400m Hurdles Jana Pittman
 Women's 4x400m Relay Catherine Freeman, Lauren Hewitt, Tamsyn Lewis, Jana Pittman, Kylie Wheeler
 Women's Marathon Kerryn McCann
 Women's Heptathlon Jane Jamieson
Boxing
 Welterweight (up to 67kgs) Daniel Geale
 Bantamweight (up to 54kgs) Justin Kane
 Middleweight (up to 75kgs) Paul Miller
Cycling
 Men's Time Trial Cadel Evans
 Men's Road Race Stuart O'Grady
 Men's Sprint Ryan Bayley
 Men's Team Sprint Ryan Bayley, Jobie Dajka, Sean Eadie
 Men's 20km Scratch Race Graeme Brown
 Men's 4,000m Individual Pursuit Brad McGee
 Men's 4,000m Team Pursuit Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Mark Renshaw,
Luke Roberts
 Women's Points Race Katherine Bates
 Women's Sprint Kerrie Meares
 Women's 500m Time Trial Kerrie Meares
Diving
 Women's 1m Springboard Irina Lashko
 Women's 3m Springboard Irina Lashko
 Women's 10m Highboard Loudy Tourky
Gymnastics
 Men's Horizontal Bar Philippe Rizzo
 Men's Parallel Bars Philippe Rizzo
 Men's Pommel Horse Philippe Rizzo
 Women's Floor Sarah Lauren
 Women's Vault Allana Slater
 Women's Team All Around Alexandra Croak, Jacqui Dunn, Sarah Lauren, Stephanie Moorhouse, Allana Slater
hockey - men
Dean Butler, Liam De Young, Jamie Dwyer, Troy Elder, Paul Gaudoin, Bevan George,
Matt Smith, Mark Hickman, Aaron Hopkins, Stephen Lambert, Brent Livermore,
Michael McCann,  Ben Taylor, Craig Victory, Scott Webster, Matthew Wells
Judo
 Men's up to 73kgs Tom Hill
 Women's up to 57kgs Maria Pekli
Netball
Alison Broadbent, Catherine Cox, Jacqui Delaney, Liz Ellis, Kathryn Harby-Williams, Alex Hodge,
Janine Ilitch, Sharelle McMahon, Nicole Richardson, Rebecca Sanders, Eloise Southby, Peta Squire
Shooting
 Men's Trap Singles Michael Diamond
 Men's Trap Pairs Michael Diamond, Adam Vella
 Men's 50m Rifle Prone Singles Timothy Lowndes
 Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs Timothy Lowndes, Sam Wieland
 Women's 50m Rifle Prone Singles Kim Frazer
 Women's Trap Pairs Nessa Jenkins, Diane Reeves
 Women's Skeet Singles Lauryn Ogilvie
 Women's Skeet Pairs Lauryn Ogilvie, Natalia Rahman
 Women's 10m Air Pistol Singles Lalita Yauhleuskaya
 Women's 25m Sport Pistol Singles Lalita Yauhleuskaya
 Women's 25m Sport Pistol Pairs Linda Ryan, Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Squash
 Women's Singles Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Swimming
 Men's 100m Freestyle Ian Thorpe
 Men's 200m Freestyle Ian Thorpe
 Men's 400m Freestyle Ian Thorpe
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Grant Hackett
 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Grant Hackett, Ashley Callus, Todd Pearson, Ian Thorpe
 Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Grant Hackett, Jason Cram, Leon Dunne, Ian Thorpe
 Men's 200m Individual Medley Justin Norris
 Men's 400m Individual Medley Justin Norris
 Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Geoff Huegill, Jim Piper, Ian Thorpe, Matt Welsh
 Men's 50m Backstroke Matt Welsh
 Men's 100m Backstroke Matt Welsh
 Men's 200m Breaststroke Jim Piper
 Men's 50m Butterfly Geoff Huegill
 Men's 100m Butterfly Geoff Huegill
 Men's 200m Butterfly Justin Norris
 Men's EAD 50m Freestyle Multi Disability Ben Austin
 Men's EAD 100m Freestyle Multi Disability Ben Austin
 Women's 50m Butterfly Petria Thomas
 Women's 100m Butterfly Petria Thomas
 Women's 200m Butterfly Petria Thomas
 Women's 100m Breaststroke Leisel Jones
 Women's 200m Breaststroke Leisel Jones
 Women's 50m Backstroke Dyana Calub
 Women's 100m Freestyle Jodie Henry
 Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Jodie Henry, Alice Mills, Sarah Ryan, Petria Thomas
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Jennifer Reilly
 Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Dyana Calub, Jodie Henry, Leisel Jones,
Petria Thomas
Weightlifting
 Women's over 75 kg Snatch Caroline Pileggi
 Men's 62 kg Snatch Yourik Sarkisian
 Men's 62 kg Clean and Jerk Yourik Sarkisian
 Men's 62 kg Overall Yourik Sarkisian
 Men's 77 kg Snatch Damian Brown
 Men's 94 kg Snatch Alex Karapetyan
 Men's 94 kg Clean and Jerk Alex Karapetyan
 Men's 94 kg Overall Alex Karapetyan

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises