sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

2002 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 25 July 2002 Host City ... Manchester, England Closing Ceremony ... 4 Aug 2002
Participants ... 3,690 athletes, 72 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal Winners
62 Australian Bronze Medal Winners

Athletics Bowls Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics Women's Hockey Judo Shooting
Squash Swimming Synchronised Swimming Table Tennis Triathlon Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's 800m Kris McCarthy
 Men's 1,500m Youcef Abdi
 Men's 4x100m Relay David Baxter, Paul Di Bella, Patrick Johnson,
Tim Williams
 Men's Marathon Andrew Letherby
 Women's Pole Vault Bridgid Isworth
 Women's Hammer Throw Karyne Di Marco
 Women's 200m Lauren Hewitt
 Women's 10,000m Susie Power
 Women's Marathon Jackie Gallagher
 Women's EAD 800m Wheelchair Eliza Stankovic
Bowls
 Men's Triples Physically Disabled Phillip Kearins, Neville Read, James Reynolds
Boxing
 Light Heayweight - up to 81 kgs Ben McEachran
Cycling
 Men's Sprint Jobie Dajka
 Men's Road Race Baden Cooke
 Men's Time Trial Nathan O'Neill
 Women's Sprint Anna Meares
 Women's 3,000m Individual Pursuit Alison Wright
 Women's Mountain Bike Cross Country Mary Grigson
Diving
 Men's 1m Springboard Steven Barnett
 Men's 3m Springboard Robert Newbery
Gymnastics
 Men's Floor Philippe Rizzo
 Men's Team All Around Damian Istria, Pavel Mamin, Justin Ng, Dane Smith,
Philippe Rizzo
 Women's Balance Beam Jacqui Dunn
 Women's Individual All Around Allana Slater
hockey - Women
Tammy Cole, Jo Banning, Nina Bonner, Karen Smith, Louise Dobson, Nikki Hudson,
Carmel Bakurski, Rachel Imison, Brooke Morrison, Bianca Netzler, Katrina Powell,
Angie Skirving, Ngaire Smith, Julie Towers, Melanie Twitt, Bianca Langham Pritchard
Judo
 Men's up to 100kgs Martin Kelly
 Men's over 100kgs Daniel Rusitovic
 Women's up to 52kgs Angela Raguz
Shooting
 Men's 10m Air Rifle Singles Timothy Lowndes
 Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Singles Sam Wieland
 Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs Bruce Favell, Bruce Quick
 Women's 10m Air Pistol Singles Annemarie Forder
 Women's Double Trap Pairs Suzy Balogh, Suzie Trindall
 Women's 10m Air Pistol Pairs Annemarie Forder, Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Squash
 Men's Singles Stewart Boswell, David Palmer
 Men's Doubles David Palmer, Paul Price
 Mixed Doubles Robyn Cooper, Joe Kneipp
 Women's Singles Rachael Grinham
 Women's Doubles Natalie Grinham, Rachael Grinham
Swimming
 Men's 100m Butterfly Adam Pine
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Craig Stevens
 Women's 50m Breaststroke Tarnee White
 Women's 200m Breaststroke Kelli Waite
 Women's 100m Backstroke Giaan Rooney
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Jessica Abbott
 Women's 200m Freestyle Elka Graham, Petria Thomas
Synchronised Swimming
 Solo Naomi Young
 Duet Ashleigh Rudder, Naomi Young
Table Tennis
 Women's Doubles Jian Fang Lay, Miao Miao
 Women's EAD Singles Open Wheelchair Joy Boyd
Triathlon
 Women's Triathlon Nicole Hackett
Weightlifting
 Men's up to 77kgs Snatch Craig Blythman
 Men's over 105kgs Snatch Chris Rae
 Men's over 105kgs Overall Corran Hocking
 Women's up to 53 kgs Snatch Seen Lee
 Women's up to 53kgs Clean and Jerk Seen Lee
 Women's up to 53kgs Overall Seen Lee
 Women's up to 75kgs Snatch Saree Williams
 Women's up to 75kgs Overall Saree Williams
Wrestling
 Up to 74kgs Rein Ozoline
 Up to 120kgs Mushtaq Abdullah

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises