sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

1998 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 11 Sep 1998 Host City ... Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Closing Ceremony ... 21 Sep 1998
Participants ... 3,638 athletes, 70 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Silver Medal Winners
61 Australian Silver Medal Winners

Athletics Bowls Cricket Cycling Diving Gymnastics Shooting
Squash Swimming Synchronised Swimming Tenpin Bowling Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's 50km Walk Duane Cousins
 Men's 400m Hurdles Rohan Robinson
 Men's Long Jump Jai Taurima
 Men's Pole Vault Paul Burgess
 Men's Decathlon Scott Ferrier
 Women's 10km Walk Kerry Saxby-Junna
 Women's 10,000 metres Kylie Risk
 Women's Discus Throw Lisa-Marie Vizaniari
 Women's Marathon Lisa Dick
 Women's Heptathlon Jane Jamieson
Bowls
 Men's Fours Stewart Davies, Adam Jeffery, Rex Johnston,
Kevin Walsh
 Women's Fours Karen Murphy, Marilyn Peddell, Lee Poletti,
Margaret Sumner
Cricket
Andy Bichel, Michael Bevan, Damien Flemming, Adam Gilchrist, Brendon Julian,
Michael Kasprowicz, Darren Lehmann, Damien Martyn, Tom Moody, Ricky Ponting,
Gavin Robertson, Mark Waugh, Steve Waugh, Brad Young
Cycling
 Men's Sprint Sean Eadie
 Men's Time Trial Stuart O'Grady
 Men's Individual Pursuit Luke Roberts
 Women's Sprint Michelle Ferris
 Women's Individual Pursuit Alayna Burns
Diving
 Men's Platform Robert Newbery
 Men's 1m Springboard Dean Pullar
 Men's 3m Springboard Dean Pullar
 Women's 3m Springboard Chantelle Michell
Gymnastics
 Men's Artistic Team All Around Brennon Dowrick, Bret Hudson, Andrei Kravstov,
Pavel Mamine, Philippe Rizzo
 Women's Artistic Floor Allana Slater
 Women's Artistic Vault Trudy McIntosh
 Women's Artistic Beam Zeena McLaughlin
 Women's Rhythmic Ribbon Shaneez Johnston
 Women's Rhythmic Clubs Shaneez Johnston
 Women's Rhythmic Rope Leigh Marning
 Women's Artistic Individual All Around Allana Slater
 Women's Rhythmic Individual All Around Leigh Marning
Shooting
 Men's Trap Pairs Michael Diamond, Ben Kelley
 Men's Free Rifle 3 Position Pairs Les Imgrund, Tim Lowndes
 Men's Free Pistol Pairs David Moore, Bruce Quick
 Women's Air Pistol Singles Christine Trefry
 Women's Sport Rifle Prone Singles Carrie Quigley
 Women's Air Rifle Pairs Belinda Muehlberg, Noemi Rostas
Squash
 Men's Doubles Byron Davis, Rodney Eyles
 Women's Singles Sarah Fitz-Gerald
 Women's Doubles Robyn Cooper, Rachel Grinham
Swimming
 Men's 100m Butterfly Adam Pine
 Men's 200m Butterfly Bill Kirby
 Men's 100m Breaststroke Phil Rogers
 Men's 200m Breaststroke Ryan Mitchell
 Men's 100m Backstroke Josh Watson
 Men's 200m Backstroke Adrian Radley
 Men's 100m Freestyle Chris Fydler
 Men's 200m Freestyle Michael Klim
 Men's 400m Freestyle Grant Hackett
 Women's 100m Butterfly Susan O'Neill
 Women's 200m Butterfly Petria Thomas
 Women's 100m Breaststroke Samantha Riley
 Women's 200m Backstroke Meredith Smith
 Women's 100m Freestyle Susan O'Neill
Synchronised Swimming
 Solo Naomi Young
 Duet Irene Olevsky, Naomi Young
Tenpin Bowling
 Women's Singles Maxine Nable
Weightlifting
 Up to 62kg Snatch Yurik Sarkisian
 Up to 62kg Clean & Jerk Yurik Sarkisian
 Up to 62kg Total Yurik Sarkisian
 Over 105kg Total Chris Rae

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises