sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

1998 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 11 Sep 1998 Host City ... Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Closing Ceremony ... 21 Sep 1998
Participants ... 3,638 athletes, 70 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal Winners
57 Australian Bronze Medal Winners

Athletics Badminton Bowls Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics
Rugby Shooting Squash Swimming Tenpin Bowling Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's High Jump Tim Forsyth
 Men's 20km Walk Nathan Deakes
 Men's 50km Walk Dominic McGrath
 Men's 10,000 meters Stephen Moneghetti
 Men's 4x100m Relay Stephen Brimacombe, Gavin Hunter, Darryl Wohlsen,
Matthew Shirvington
 Women's High Jump Alison Inverarity
 Women's Discus Throw Alison Lever
 Women's Long Jump Nicole Boegman
 Women's 100 metres Tania Van Heer
 Women's 200 metres Lauren Hewitt
 Women's 10,000 metres Clair Fearnley
Badminton
 Mixed Doubles Peter Blackburn, Rhonda Cator
 Women's Team Rhonda Cator, Amanda Hardy, Rayoni Head,
Sarah Hicks, Kellie Lucas, Michaele Smith,
Kate Wilson-Smith
Bowls
 Women's Pairs Gordana Baric, Willow Fong
Boxing
 Featherweight - up to 57kg James Swan
 Light Welterweight - up to 63.5kg Casey Johns
 Welterweight - up to 67kg Lynden Hosking
 Super Heaveyweight - over 91kg Justin Whitehead
Cycling
 Men's 1,000m Time Trial Joshua Kersten
 Women's Individual Time Trial Kathy Watt
 Women's Individual Road Race Anna Wilson
Diving
 Men's 1m Springboard Robert Newbery
Gymnastics
 Men's Artistic Vault Bret Hudson
 Men's Artistic Parallel Bars Bret Hudson
 Men's Artistic Pommel Brennon Dowrick
 Men's Artistic Individual All Around Brennon Dowrick
 Women's Artistic Floor Zeena McLaughlin
 Women's Rhythmic Hoop Leigh Marning
 Women's Artistic Uneven Bars Zeena McLaughlin
 Women's Artistic Individual All Around Trudy McIntosh
 Women's Rhythmic Individual All Around Shaneez Johnston
 Women's Rhythmic Team All Around Shaneez Johnston, Danielle Leray, Leigh Marning,
Kristy Darrah
Rugby
David Campese, Matt Dowling, Ipolito Fenukitau, Richard Graham, Tyron Mandrusiak,
Rick Nalatu, Cameron Pither, Marc Stcherbina, Brendan Williams, Jim Williams
Shooting
 Men's Air Rifle Singles Steve Beneta
 Men's Skeet Singles David Cunningham
 Men's Free Pistol Singles Bruce Quick
 Men's Centre Fire Pistol Pairs Mike Giustiniano, Bruce Quick
 Men's Free Rifle Prone Pairs Tim Lowndes, Warren Potent
Squash
 Women's Doubles Sarah Fitz-Gerald, Carol Owens
Swimming
 Men's 100m Butterfly Michael Klim
 Men's 200m Individual Medley Robert Van der Zant
 Men's 400m Individual Medley Zane King
 Men's 50m Freestyle Michael Klim
 Men's 200m Freestyle Daniel Kowalski
 Men's 400m Freestyle Daniel Kowalski
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Kieren Perkins
 Women's 100m Butterfly Kate Godfrey
 Women's 100m Backstroke Meredith Smith
 Women's 100m Freestyle Rebecca Creedy
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Jennifer Reilly
Tenpin Bowling
 Men's Doubles Michael Muir, Frank Ryan
Weightlifting
 Up to 77kg Snatch Damian Brown
 Up to 94kg Snatch Simon Heffernan
 Up to 94kg Clean & Jerk Simon Heffernan
 Up to 94kg Total Simon Heffernan
 Over 105kg Snatch Chris Rae
 Over 105kg Clean & Jerk Chris Rae

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises