sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

2014 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 23 July 2014 Host City ... Glasgow Scotland Closing Ceremony ... 3 Aug 2014
Participants ... 4,947 athletes (approx), 71 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Silver Medal Winners
42 Australian Silver Medal Winners

Athletics    Boxing    Cycling    Diving    Gymnastics    Lawn Bowls
Swimming    Table Tennis    Weightlifting

Athletics
  Men's 1,500m, Para Sport T54 Fearnley, Kurt
BOXing
  Men's Super Heavyweight Goodall, Joseph
Cycling
  Women's 500m Time Trial Morton, Stephanie
  Women's Individual Pursuit Edmondson, Annette
  Women's Scratch Race Cure, Amy
  Women's Sprint Meares, Anna
  Men's Individual Pursuit Edmondson, Alex
  Men's Tandem Time Trial B Kieran Modra, Jason Niblett (pilot)
  Men's Tandem Sprint B Kieran Modra, Jason Niblett (pilot)
  Men's Scratch Race O'Shea, Glenn
  Men's Road Time Trial Dennis, Rohan
Diving
  Women's 1m Springboard Keeney, Maddison
  Men's 1m Springboard Mitcham, Matthew
  Men's 3m Springboard Synchronised Matthew Mitcham, Grant Nel
Gymnastics
  Women's Floor Mitchell, Lauren
  Women's Balance Beam  Monckton, Mary-Anne
  Women's Uneven Bars  Miller, Larissa
  Women's Artistic Team All-Around Georgia Rose Brown, Larissa Miller, Lauren Mitchell, Mary Anne Monckton, Olivia Vivian
Lawn Bowls
  Women's Triples Kelsey Cottrell, Karen Murphy, Lynsey Clarke
Swimming
  Women's 50m Freestyle Campbell, Cate
  Women's 100m Freestyle Campbell, Bronte
  Women's 200m Backstroke Seebohm, Emily
  Women's 100m Breaststroke Tonks, Lorna
  Women's 100m Breaststroke SB9 Scott, Madeleine
  Women's 200m Breaststroke Hunter, Sally
  Women's 200m Individual Medley Coutts, Alicia
  Women's 200m Individual Medley SM10 Downie, Katherine
  Men's 50m Backstroke Larkin, Mitch
  Men's 100m Backstroke Larkin, Mitch
  Men's 200m Backstroke Beaver, Josh
  Men's 200m Butterfly Irvine, Grant
  Men's 50m Freestyle McEvoy, Cameron
  Men's 100m Freestyle McEvoy, Cameron
  Men's 100m Freestyle S9 Cowdrey, Matthew
  Men's 200m Freestyle McEvoy, Cameron
  Men's 400m Freestyle McKeon, David
  Men's 1500m Freestyle Horton, Mack
  Men's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Aungles, Jesse
  Men's 400m Individual Medley Fraser-Holmes, Thomas
  Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Jayden Hadler, Mitch Larkin, James Magnussen, Christian Sprenger, Josh Beaver*, Tommaso D'Orsogna*,
Cameron McEvoy*, Kenneth To*
Table Tennis
  Women's Doubles Jian Fang Lay, Miao Miao
Weightlifting
  Men's 94kg Ribouem, Simplice

NOTE ... * means the athlete competed in the preliminaries but not in the final

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises