sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

2014 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 23 July 2014 Host City ... Glasgow Scotland Closing Ceremony ... 3 Aug 2014
Participants ... 4,947 athletes (approx), 71 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Gold Medal Winners
49 Australian Gold Medal Winners

Athletics    Boxing    Cycling    Diving    Hockey
Netball    Shooting    Squash     Swimming

Athletics
  Women's 100m Hurdles Pearson, Sally
  Women's 1500m (T54) Ballard, Angela
  Women's High Jump Patterson, Eleanor
  Women's Long Jump (F37/38) Elkington, Jodi
  Women's Pole Vault Boyd, Alana
  Women's Javelin Throw Mickle, Kim
  Women's Discus Throw Samuels, Dani
  Men's Marathon Shelley, Michael
BOXING
  Women's Lightweight Watts, Shelley
  Men's Flyweight Moloney, Andrew
Cycling
  Women's 500m Time Trial Meares, Anna
  Women's Sprint Morton, Stephanie
  Women's Scratch Race Edmondson, Annette
  Men's Time Trial Sunderland, Scott
  Men's Keirin Glaetzer, Matthew
  Men's Individual Pursuit Bobridge, Jack
  Men's Team Pursuit Jack Bobridge, Luke Davison, Alex Edmondson, Glenn O'Shea
Diving
  Women's 3m Springboard Qin, Esther
  Men's 10m Platform Synchronised Domonic Bedggood, Matthew Mitcham
Hockey
  Women's Team Event Australian women's national field hockey team
Madonna Blyth, Karri McMahon, Edwina Bone, Georgia Nanscawen, Jane Claxton, Ashleigh Nelson, Casey Eastham, Georgie Parker, Anna Flanagan, Brooke Peris, Kate Jenner, Emily Smith, Jodie Kenny, Jayde Taylor, Rachael Lynch, Kellie White
  Men's Team Event Australian men's national field hockey team
Daniel Beale, Trent Mitton, Kiel Brown, Eddie Ockenden, Andrew Charter, Simon Orchard, Chris Ciriello, Andrew Philpott, Matthew Gohdes, Matthew Swann, Kieran Govers, Jake Whetton, Fergus Kavanagh, Tristan White, Mark Knowles, Aran Zalewski
NETBALL
  Women's Tournament Australian national netball team
Caitlin Bassett, Tegan Caldwell, Bianca Chatfield, Julie Corletto, Laura Geitz, Kimberlee Green, Renae Hallinan, Sharni Layton, Natalie Medhurst, Kimberley Ravaillion, Madison Robinson, Caitlin Thwaites
Shooting
  Women's Skeet Coles, Laura
  Women's Trap Scanlan, Laetisha
  Men's 10 m Air Pistol Repacholi, Daniel
  Men's 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Chapman, David
  Men's 50 m Rifle Prone Potent, Warren
  Men's Trap Vella, Adam
Squash
  Men's Doubles David Palmer, Cameron Pilley
  Mixed - Doubles Rachael Grinham, David Palmer
Swimming
  Women's 50m Breaststroke Pickett, Leiston
  Women's 200m Breaststroke McKeown, Taylor
  Women's 100m Backstroke Seebohm, Emily
  Women's 200m Backstroke Hocking, Belinda
  Women's 100m Freestyle Campbell, Cate
  Women's 100m Freestyle S8 Elliott, Maddison
  Women's 200m Freestyle McKeon, Emma
  Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell, Emma McKeon, Melanie
Schlanger, Alicia Coutts*, Brittany Elmslie*, Madeline Groves*
  Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Bronte Barratt, Alicia Coutts, Brittany Elmslie, Emma McKeon, Remy Fairweather*, Madeline Groves*
  Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay
Cate Campbell, Emma McKeon, Emily Seebohm, Lorna Tonks, Bronte Campbell*, Alicia Coutts*, Belinda Hocking*, Sally Hunter*
  Men's 50m Backstroke Treffers, Ben
  Men's 200m Backstroke Larkin, Mitch
  Men's 100m Freestyle Magnussen, James
  Men's 100m Freestyle S9 Crothers, Rowan
  Men's 200m Freestyle Fraser-Holmes, Thomas
  Men's 200m Freestyle S14 Fox, Daniel
  Men's 200m Individual Medley Larkin, Mitch
  Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Matthew Abood, Tommaso D'Orsogna, James Magnussen, Cameron McEvoy, Jayden Hadler*, Neil McKendry*, Kenneth To*
  Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Thomas Fraser-Holmes, Cameron McEvoy, Neil McKendry, David McKeon, Mack Horton*

NOTE ... * means the athlete competed in the preliminaries but not in the final

 

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises