sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

2014 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 23 July 2014 Host City ... Glasgow Scotland Closing Ceremony ... 3 Aug 2014
Participants ... 4,947 athletes (approx), 71 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal Winners
46 Australian Bronze Medal Winners

Athletics    Cycling    Diving    Judo    Lawn Bowls    Rugby Sevens
Shooting    Squash    Swimming    Triathlon    Table Tennis    Weightlifting

Athletics
 Women's Javelin Throw Roberts, Kelsey-Lee
 Women's Marathon Trengove, Je
 Men's Javelin Throw Peacock, Hamish
Cycling
 Women's Individual Pursuit Cure, Amy
 Women's Cross-Country Henderson, Rebecca
 Women's Road Time Trial Garfoot, Katrin
 Women's Tandem Sprint B Brandie O'Connor, Breanna Hargreave (pilot)
 Women's Tandem Time Trial B Brandie O'Connor, Breanna Hargreave (pilot)
 Men's Cross-Country McConnell, Daniel
 Men's Team Sprint Matthew Glaetzer, Nathan Hart, Shane Perkins
 Men's Tandem Sprint B Paul Kennedy, Thomas Clarke (pilot)
Diving
 Women's 1m Springboard Qin, Esther
 Women's 3m Springboard Synchronised Annabelle Smith, Maddison Keeney
 Men's 1m Springboard Nel, Grant
Judo
 Women's 48 kg Meyer, Amy
 Women's 48 kg Rayner, Chloe
 Men's 73 kg Benstead, Jake
 Men's +100 kg Andrewartha, Jake
Lawn bowls
 Men's Singles Sherriff, Aron
 Men's Fours Matthew Flapper, Nathan Rice, Wayne Ruediger, Brett Wilkie
 Mixed Para-Sport Pairs Tony Scott, Bruce Jones, Joy Forster, Peter Scott
RUGBY SEVENS
 Men's Event Australia n national rugby union team (sevens)
Cameron Clark, Tom Cusack, Pama Fou, Con Foley, Liam Gill, Greg Jeloudev, Tom Lucas, Sean McMahon, Sam Mayers, James Stannard
Shooting
 Women's 25m Pistol Yauhleuskaya, Lalita
 Men's 50m Pistol Repacholi, Daniel
Squash
 Mixed Doubles Kasey Brown, Cameron Pilley
Swimming
 Women's 100m Backstroke Hocking, Belinda
 Women's 50m Butterfly Elmslie, Brittany
 Women's 100m Butterfly McKeon, Emma
 Women's 200m Butterfly Groves, Madeline
 Women's 400m Individual Medley McMaster, Keryn
 Women's 50m Freestyle Campbell, Bronte
 Women's 100m Freestyle McKeon, Emma
 Women's 100m Freestyle S8 Patterson, Lakeisha
 Women's 200m Freestyle Barratt, Bronte
 Women's 400m Freestyle Barratt, Bronte
 Men's 100m Backstroke Beaver, Josh
 Men's 200m Backstroke Lawson, Matson
 Men's 50m Breaststroke Sprenger, Christian
 Men's 50m Freestyle Magnussen, James
 Men's 100m Freestyle D'Orsogna, Tommaso
 Men's 100m Freestyle S9 Hall, Brenden
 Men's 200m Individual Medley SMB Cochrane, Blake
TRIATHLON
 Mixed Relay Ryan Bailie, Emma Jackson, Emma Moffatt, Aaron Royle
TABLE  Tennis
 Women's Team Miao Miao, Jian Fang Lay, Sally Zhang
Weightlifting
 Men's 77 kg Etoundi, Francois
 Men's +105 kg Kelly, Damon

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises